ROBINSONS PRIVACY POLICY

OVERVIEW

Robinsons Department Stores Online Pte Ltd (“ROBINSONS”) Privacy Policy (“RPP”) governs the management of Personal Data which is subject to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (the “Act”) and any advisories or regulations issued from time to time by the Personal Data Protection Commission (the “Commission”). Please take a moment to read this RPP so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your personal data.

Capitalised terms not expressly defined herein shall have the meanings set out in our website’s Terms of Service (the “Terms of Service”). All references to our “website” include our mobile applications and web-based applications as well.

ROBINSONS may from time to time update this RPP to ensure that it is consistent with future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the RPP as updated from time to time on our website athttps://www.robinsons.com.sg. Please check back regularly for updated information on the handling of your personal data.

 

SECTION 1 - WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

As part of our account opening process on our website, we may collect, use or disclose personal information provided by you, such as your name, address, birthday, email address and contact number in order to, amongst others, facilitate the opening of your account on website and our provision of the Services to you in accordance with our Terms of Service, which may also include the provision of user-specific promotions such as birthday offers, rebate or discounts.

We may receive information about you from third parties such as if you use any websites or social media platforms operated by third parties (for example, Facebook, Google, Instagram, Twitter etc.) (a “Social Network Site”) and, if such functionality is available, if you have chosen to link your profile on our website with your profile on those other websites or social media platforms to gain access or login to our website using your login credentials. We would use such information to identify you for login to our website and to administer and process any linked features on our website with the relevant Social Network Site (collectively, the “Social Network Features”). 

When you submit an order on our online store, as part of our order processing procedures, we may collect, use or disclose the personal data you give us such as the name(s), address(es), email address(es) and contact number(s) in order to, amongst others, facilitate your use of our Service, process your order, make arrangements for collection of the product(s) you ordered and/or compare information for verification.

We may allow the sharing or disclosing (at our discretion) your suggestions, comments, feedback or content (including audio, video etc.) (collectively “Feedback”) that you provide through the website or Social Network Sites with other users of the Website or with the public, for publicity and/or promotion purposes or for the purpose of providing the public with your Feedback. This includes us disclosing your name together with your Feedback. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, in the above regard, your Feedback and name may be published or shared by us on public media platforms and/or incorporated as part of ROBINSONS’ marketing collaterals/materials.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates. You may unsubscribe from such emails at any time. 

 

SECTION 2 - CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal data to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for collection and/or return a purchased product, you shall be deemed to consent to us collecting, using and/or disclosing it for that purpose only.

If you use any of the Social Network Features, your use will be deemed as your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data provided through the use of such Social Network Features. 

By providing Feedback, you will be deemed to have consented to our collection, use and disclosure of the information provided in connection with your Feedback. Please refrain from providing us with Feedback if you do not wish for such Feedback to be disclosed to the public. 

If we ask for your personal data for a secondary purpose, like marketing, we will either ask for your express consent, or if permitted, provide you with an opportunity to choose not to permit or choose to withdraw your consent for the use of your personal data for that purpose.

How do I withdraw my consent?

You may withdraw your consent to the continued collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data for the purposes and in the manner described herein or in our Terms of Service, at any time, by contacting us at the address specified below. Please note that withdrawing your consent may affect your ability to use the website and our Services. 

 

SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information to the relevant legal, regulatory, governmental, tax or other law enforcement authority if we are required by law to do so or to our legal advisers if we reasonably suspect that you have violated our Terms of Service.

We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf as part of our Services. Examples include fulfilling orders for products or services, administering loyalty programmes, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing payments, transmitting content, scoring, assessing and managing credit risk, and providing customer service. These third-party service providers have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Please see Section 5 below for further details. 

 

SECTION 4 - SHOPIFY

Our online store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored on Shopify’s data storage databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:

If you choose a direct payment gateway to submit your order, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). The transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete the transaction. After that is complete, the transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our online store and its service providers.

 

SECTION 5 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES 

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. If you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our online store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links

When you click on links on our online store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

SECTION 6 - ANALYTICS 

Various technologies may be used on our website in order to make them more user-friendly, effective and secure. Such technologies may lead to data being collected automatically by us or by third parties on behalf of us. This data does not always, but may, contain a user's personal data or comprise of personal data. Examples of such technologies include the following: 

  • Click-stream data. This refers to data that is transmitted from your browser to our server being automatically collected and stored by us or by third parties on behalf of us, which can include your IP address, the date and time of your visit, a referral URL if used, the pages visited on our website and information about the browser used. 

 

  • Cookies. Our website makes use of cookies. These are essentially small text files that are stored on your device hard drive by your web browser. We can use cookies to identify the owner of a user account and to store items in a shopping basket during the purchasing process. In other words, cookies help to make our website more user-friendly, more effective and more secure. The cookies usually used by us are so-called "session cookies", which are automatically deleted at the end of the visit to the relevant website. By default, web browsers enable the use of cookies but this function can also be disabled. However, this will result in some services not being available. It is also possible to manually delete cookies after their use via the web browser. More information may be available from your web browser provider. 
  • Web beacons and tracking links. Web beacons (also known as pixel tags and clear GIFs) involve graphics that are not apparent to the user. Tracking links and/or similar technologies consist of a few lines of programming code and can be embedded in our website. In conjunction with cookies, these are primarily used for statistical analysis purposes. This technology can also be used for tracking traffic patterns on websites, as well as finding out if an e-mail has been received and opened and to see if there has been any response. 

 

  • Web analytics. Web analytics is the term given to a method for collecting and assessing the behaviour of visitors to websites. This includes the analysis of traffic patterns in order, for example, to determine the frequency of visits to certain parts of a website, or to find out what information and services our visitors are most interested in. For these purposes, we primarily make use of click-stream data and the other techniques listed above. Web analytics are carried out by Google Analytics, Facebook Pixel and/or other selected parties. You can find out more information about the processing of web analytics data by Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel below.
  • Google Analytics

    Our website may contain web analytic services provided by Google Analytics. This means that when you visit or use our website, a cookie will be stored on your device, except when your browser settings do not allow for such cookies.

    This further means that when you visit or use our website, the data described above, including "click-stream data", data from "web beacons and tracking links" and information stored in Google Analytics' cookies will be sent to Google Analytics for analysis for and on behalf of us. Please note that if you have created an online profile at our website and if you are logged on in this profile, a unique number identifying this profile will also be sent to Google Analytics in order to be able to match the web analytics data to this profile.

    Google Analytics acts as our agent, which means that we solely determine the purposes for which the data is being used. You can find out more about the relationships between Google Analytics and us in the Google Analytics' privacy policy athttps://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites.

    If you do not wish information about your behaviour at our website being collected and assessed by Google Analytics, you can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. This add-on instructs the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) to not send your site visit information to Google Analytics. The browser add-on is available for most modern browsers. The Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on does not prevent information from being sent to the website itself or in other ways to web analytics services.

    Facebook Pixel

    We may use the Facebook Pixel functionality provided by Facebook. With its help, we can keep track of what users do after they see or click on a Facebook advertisement. This enables us to monitor the effectiveness of Facebook ads for purposes of statistics and market research. Data collected in this way is anonymous to us, which means we cannot see the personal data of individual users. However, this data is saved and processed by Facebook. Facebook can connect this data with your Facebook account and use it for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s Data Policy which can be found athttps://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. You can allow Facebook and its partners to place ads on and outside of Facebook. A cookie can also be saved on your device for these purposes.

     

    SECTION 7 - SECURITY AND ACCESS

    To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

    If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with an AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS and implement additional measures in accordance with generally accepted industry standards.

    You can access your personal information at any time to the extent permitted under applicable law. Please contact us for any access requests.

     

    SECTION 8 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

    We reserve the right to modify this RPP at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this RPP, we will provide a notification through the website that it has been updated, so that you may be informed of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

    If our online store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to provide our Service to you.

     

    QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

    If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal data we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information on our collection, use and disclosure of your personal data, please contact us at:

    Email Address: support@robinsons.com.sg 

    Attention: Data Protection Officer